Accident Barnett J4B N9565A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295042

Date:Monday 27 October 2003
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Barnett J4B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9565A
MSN: 91
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot said he didn't know he needed a pilot's license or medical certificate to fly the gyrocopter, and that this was the first time he had ever flown the aircraft. The pilot went up and down the runway a number of times getting the feel of the aircraft. After taking off the pilot said he thought he had the stick too far back and that he stalled the aircraft. The aircraft impacted terrain on the left side of the runway, coming to rest on its right side and tilting over about 45 degrees. The pilot had received no flight training before the flight, but had viewed instructional videotapes about flying gyroplanes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall during the initial takeoff climb. A factor was the lack of pilot certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA012