Accident Schweizer 269C N191GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295045

Date:Sunday 26 October 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Bijan Air Inc.
Registration: N191GC
MSN: 0026
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:ANN ARBOR, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during a hard landing following a loss of engine power and subsequent autorotation. The flight instructor reported that shortly after takeoff, within two miles of the departure airport, the helicopter suddenly yawed to the left and the engine began to uncontrollably increase and decrease speed. He noted that it sounded as if the throttle was being rolled on and off. He added that no warning lights were illuminated. The instructor reported that he took control of the heliopter at that time. He stated that he instructed the dual student to apply carburetor heat. However, the engine continued to rev and was "making a popping sound, like it was backfiring." He noted a drop in rotor speed, so he elected to initiate an autorotation. He estimated their altitude was 500 feet above ground level at that point. "The safest spot I could see was a paved road in a subdivision; we struck the ground hard damaging the helicopter," according to the instructor. A post-accident inspection revealed no anomalies. The engine was subsequently removed and torn down. No abnormalities were found during the disassembly and examination. Weather conditions recorded at the departure airport, approximately 20 minutes after the accident, included a temperature of 9 degrees Celcius and dew point of 1 degree Celcius. Data concerning the probability of carburetor icing was obtained from Transport Canada. The conditions bordered regions of serious icing at any power setting and moderate icing at cruise power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Weather conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice and a roadway were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA021