Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8090E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295047

Date:Sunday 26 October 2003
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Kathleen Hasson
Registration: N8090E
MSN: 28-8016072
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4276 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L12612-39A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henryetta, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee-Davis Field, OK (KMKO)
Destination airport:Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 20-30 minutes into the cross-country flight, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The 37-hour student pilot executed a forced landing in a field after an unsuccessful effort to restart the engine. During the landing, the airplane impacted a fence, small trees, and barb wire. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing sustained structural damage, the right elevator was separated, and the right landing gear was collapsed underneath the airplane. The engine was test run for several minutes on both fuel tanks. The left fuel tank contained less than 1 quart of fuel, and the right fuel tank was full. The fuel selector was determined to be operating normally in all settings.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A contributing factor was the inadequate inflight planning procedures for a cross country flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA015