Accident Hughes 269C N7452F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295048

Date:Sunday 26 October 2003
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7452F
MSN: 760522
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2481 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor initiated a demonstration of a low altitude auto-rotation while moving forward in a hover at a "brisk walk." The planned touchdown site was to a grassy area slightly east of the runway environment and upon touchdown, the helicopter's skids encountered soft terrain and dug in and the helicopter rocked forward up onto the toes of the skids. Immediately thereafter, the main rotor blades contacted the ground and the helicopter came to rest on the forward skid toes and the main rotor mast. The instructor reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the helicopter at the time of the event and the terrain at the selected site for the auto rotation was soft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a practice auto rotation landing. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 February 2023 N7452F Halln LLC 0 Yakima, WA sub