Accident Cessna 150G N2678J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295049

Date:Saturday 25 October 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2678J
MSN: 15065678
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6092 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinston, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whiteville-Columbus County Municipal Airport, NC (KCPC)
Destination airport:Edenton Municipal Airport, NC (EDE/KEDE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot while en route to his destination he encountered low clouds and the visibility started to deteriorate. The pilot stated that he was uncomfortable with the weather and the wind conditions at the time, and elected to make a precautionary landing on a dirt road. On touchdown the right wingtip hit the ground and the airplane spun to the right. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the outboard section of the left and right wings was bent. Two engine mounts were broken and the firewall was buckled. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane during flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control which resulted in the dragging of the right wing tip and the on ground collision with a roadway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA026