Accident Cessna 172N N738YL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295050

Date:Saturday 25 October 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Carter Flying, Inc.
Registration: N738YL
MSN: 17270341
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost engine power during flight and the airplane nosed over during an emergency landing in a field. The pilot reported that after an uneventful departure, he was en route when the engine lost power. He applied carburetor heat and placed the mixture in the full forward position. He turned toward a nearby airport while attempting restart procedures; the engine was unresponsive. While on final, the pilot realized that he was not going to make the airport and landed the airplane in a field. As the main wheels touched down, the airplane nosed over. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and found the fuel selector on the left tank. Approximately 1/2 gallon of fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank; approximately 20 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right tank. After the engine failure, the pilot did not switch fuel tanks. The pilot operating handbook for the Cessna 172N states that in the event of an engine failure, the pilot should move the fuel selector valve into the "BOTH" position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power. Also causal was the pilot's failure to follow engine out emergency procedures as defined by the pilot operating handbook.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA024