Accident Piper PA-28-161 N39494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295051

Date:Saturday 25 October 2003
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Sorbi Flying Club
Registration: N39494
MSN: 28-7816663
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego-Brown Field Municipal Airport, CA (SDM/KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadvertent application of the rudder pedals rather than the brakes, which resulted in the on ground collision with the Cessna 172R.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA027