Accident Cessna 172M N80543,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295058

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80543
MSN: 17266647
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montague-Siskiyou County Airport, CA (KSIY)
Destination airport:Montague, CA (1O5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a crosswind landing, the airplane veered off the runway, encountered a soft plowed field, and nosed over. The pilot was performing his second crosswind landing of the flight when a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer off the runway. He tried to steer the airplane through the freshly plowed field and back onto the runway when the airplane struck a berm and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with any system during the event.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA023