Bird strike Accident Cessna 152 N94445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295060

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation Inc.
Registration: N94445
MSN: 15285671
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierson, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot was practicing ground maneuvers near Lake Disston, located near Pierson, Florida, while coming out of a left turn at 1,000 feet and an indicated airspeed of 90 knots the airplane experienced a bird strike. The CFI stated the windshield was missing and he could not maintain altitude after he applied full throttle. He declared an emergency and secured the engine. The airplane impacted the intended landing field nose first and came to a halt inverted. A representative from the Smithsonian Institution identified the bird as a Black Vulture, which has a weight range between 42 and 75 ounces.

Probable Cause: In flight collision with a bird, resulting in airplane not being able to maintain altitude and nosing over during a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA010