Accident Cessna 172N N734JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295063

Date:Tuesday 21 October 2003
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Indian River Flying Club
Registration: N734JT
MSN: 17268896
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private-rated pilot was on final approach for runway 4, and flared too high with full flaps. The airplane touched down and bounced two to three times, the last bounce was around 25 to 35 feet high. The pilot applied full throttle, switched carburetor heat off and hit the flap switch to retract 1 notch of flaps. The airplane pitched nose down and impacted the runway; ground scars on the north edge of the runway associated with the propeller blades were noted. Damage to the fuselage and propeller was noted; one of the propeller blades was bent forward. Post accident, the pilot noticed the flaps were fully retracted.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent full retraction of the flaps, while recovering from a bounced landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA009