Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9338W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295065

Date:Monday 20 October 2003
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:G. Scott Crosby
Registration: N9338W
MSN: 28-11023
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and collided with the ground during an attempted return to runway maneuver. During the initial climb from runway 22R the pilot reported to the tower that he had a loose panel and he needed to return to the airport. A witness reported that the airplane departed with an open cowling. After lifting from the runway, the airplane turned left and then stalled. The witness lost visual contact with the airplane when it descended below a tree line. The airplane collided with terrain about 250 yards southwest of runway 4L. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the attachment fittings for the cowling on the right side were unlatched and not damaged. The left attachment fittings for the cowling were latched and deformed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Also causal, was the pilot's inadequate preflight and failure to secure the right side of the engine cowling prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA021