Accident Harris BRC 540C N540CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295067

Date:Monday 20 October 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Harris BRC 540C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N540CX
MSN: 376
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Destination airport:Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner was neither rated nor current to fly the gyrocopter. The pilot was seated in the right seat, and the owner was seated in the left seat. The owner flew a left hand traffic pattern for the runway, and the pilot took control of the gyrocopter for touchdown. However, during the transition of control, the pilot's feet entangled in the rudder pedals. After touchdown, the gyrocopter began to drift right. The pilot attempted to correct the drift by depressing the left rudder pedal. However, the pilot accidentally depressed the owner's right rudder pedal, rather than his own left rudder pedal.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's failure to maintain directional control and his inadvertent activation of the right rudder pedal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA015