Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N933JH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295070

Date:Sunday 19 October 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Executive Aircrafts Inc.,
Registration: N933JH
MSN: 17269562
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everglades City, FL (X01)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to the NTSB that he was trying to takeoff and when he was about 1/4 of the distance from the end of the runway he attempted to pull back on the control yoke and lift off, but nothing happened. He said that at the time he noticed that the airspeed was about 60 knots, but yet he could not raise the nose of the airplane, so he applied the brakes in an attempt to stop, and the airplane departed off the end of the runway. He stated, he did not remove the control lock prior to flight, and added that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation which resulted in the airplane's gust lock being left installed, which resulted in the airplane not being able lift off during the takeoff roll, and damage to the airplane when it overran the runway and crashed into the water at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA005