Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N2394W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295073

Date:Saturday 18 October 2003
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:David Yu Shen Lai
Registration: N2394W
MSN: MA-8
Total airframe hrs:4397 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beckley Airport, WV (BKW/KBKW)
Destination airport:Beaufort-Michael J. Smith Field, NC (KMRH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, as he approached the airport, he had difficulty recognizing the runways. When he realized runway 14 was in front of him, he elected to land on it. The airplane bounced three times and went off the end of the runway into a ditch. A witness stated the airplane came in fast and was about 60 feet above runway 14 when it crossed the intersection with runway 3. The witness estimated the airplane had one hundred yards of runway remaining when the pilot "forced it down." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, and his failure to perform a go-around which resulted in an overrun and on ground collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA020