Accident Croke Zenith CH 701 N701US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295078

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Croke Zenith CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N701US
MSN: 7-4514
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brussels, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brussels, WI (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur built airplane collided with trees during a forced landing following a go-around on runway 18 (1,000 feet by 20 feet, grass). The pilot stated he was not happy with the approach so he initiated a go-around from an altitude of about 15 feet above the ground. He reported the engine only produced about 4,000 rpm instead of the normal 5,300 rpm when he applied full power. The pilot reported he was unable to sustain a climb with the reduced power and the airplane settled into trees in a wooded area off the south end of the airstrip. The airplane was powered by a Rotax 912 UL, 80 horsepower engine. The engine had accumulated about 100 hours when the pilot purchased it with an additional 2 hours since it was installed on the accident airplane. On the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2006 N701US 0 Brussels, Wisconsin sub