Accident Cessna 195B N3050B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295079

Date:Thursday 16 October 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3050B
MSN: 7933
Total airframe hrs:4495 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NORTH POLE, AK
Destination airport:NORTH POLE, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel surface runway. During the landing roll, with about 35 knots of airspeed, the airplane began to drift to the right. The pilot said he applied left brake pressure, but the pedal went to the floor without producing any braking action from the left brake. The airplane departed off the right side of the runway and ground looped to the right. The left main gear strut fractured, just outboard from the fuselage, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane received damage to the fuselage and the left wing. An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the accident site, and reported that the actuator rod, connecting the left brake pedal to the left brake master cylinder, was fractured. The point of separation had flat fracture planes oriented 90 degrees to the long axis of the rod. The FAA inspector also examined and photographed the separated left main landing gear strut. The point of separation was oriented perpendicular to the span of the gear strut. Visual examination of the fracture surface of the gear strut revealed flat fracture planes with multiple beach marks radiating in successive arc patterns from the outer edges of the strut. The landing gear on the accident airplane is a spring steel strut that is bolted to the fuselage at its upper end. Neither the manufacturer nor the FAA, have established a life limit (hours or cycles) for the main landing gear strut. No inspection procedures, other than a general visual inspection of the landing gear, have been specified by the manufacturer or the FAA.

Probable Cause: A fracture of the left brake master cylinder actuator rod, which resulted in failure of the left brake, a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground loop during landing, and the separation of the left main landing gear strut due to fatigue. Factors contributing to the accident were the manufacturer's and the FAA's insufficient standards/requirements for inspection procedures of spring steel landing gear struts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA004