Accident Cessna 172H N3760R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295091

Date:Wednesday 15 October 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Glendower Goddard
Registration: N3760R
MSN: 17255560
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natchitoches Regional Airport, LA (KIER)
Destination airport:Manvel, TX (3T2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a grass turf runway, the pilot lost directional control and attempted a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the airplane stalled and impacted the terrain. The pilot stated the airplane touched down on the runway centerline, and then drifted to the left. The pilot attempted a go-around; however, shortly after the airplane became airborne, the left wing dropped and impacted the terrain. At the time of the accident, the airport manager reported the wind was a direct crosswind from approximately 110 degrees at 15 knots and gusting. On his NTSB Form 6120.1/2, Recommendation (How Could This Accident Have Been Prevented) section, the pilot reported, "Better control by pilot during crosswind landing."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the attempted go-around resulting in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA008