Accident Yakovlev YAK55M N55YA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295096

Date:Tuesday 14 October 2003
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK55M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55YA
MSN: 930804
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Vedeheyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was at 3,000 feet in cruise flight, when he felt an instantaneous onset of a severe vibration. He reduced power and looked at the instrument panel. He did not observe an illumination of the engine chip detector light. He increased power to see what manifold pressure that he could maintain. The airplane would not maintain cruise flight. He observed a field to his front and initiated a forced landing to the field. He completed an engine shut down and started slipping the airplane to the harvested cornfield. The airplane touched down, rolled about 200 feet, and collided with a berm. Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller would continue to turn without the engine running. The propeller assembly was disassembled and the propeller shaft was fractured. Disassembly of the engine revealed all 9 connecting rods were fractured. The propeller shaft and connecting rods were examined by the NTSB Materials Laboratory. Post separation damage of the connecting rods had totally obliterated the fracture surfaces of the connecting rods making the determination of the failure modes impossible.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a fractured connecting rod for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA029