Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N379C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295101

Date:Monday 13 October 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N379C
MSN: 502
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento Exec, CA (SAC
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Starduster collided with a parked and unoccupied Piper, while taxiing into a parking spot. While attempting to line the Starduster up with the parking line, the pilot was looking off the left wing. The right interplane-strut of the Starduster collided with the Piper's nose spinner. The propeller of the Starduster then made contact with the other airplane's right wing. The pilot noted no mechanical problems with his airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from the parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA013