Accident Sibila VP 1 N4087F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295102

Date:Monday 13 October 2003
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Sibila VP 1
Owner/operator:Samuel Smiley
Registration: N4087F
MSN: VI491DD
Engine model:Volkswagen 1200CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident flight was the experimental airplane's first flight of a 40-hour test period. The pilot requested a "possible takeoff or at least a long run," from air traffic controllers at the airport, and then departed from the runway after a ground roll of about 20 seconds, in a shallow climb. The airplane leveled off after reaching an altitude of about 50 feet, and then a second climb was initiated, during which the airplane settled back down to the runway. This sequence of climb attempts repeated about 12 times until the airplane reached the end of the runway. The pilot then reduced the power and performed a forced landing to a field on the right side of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane. He stated that the airplane was equipped with a 1200cc Volkswagen engine, resulting in the airplane being underpowered, and unable to climb out of ground effect. The pilot further stated that most other aircraft of this model use a 1600cc Volkswagen engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA008