Accident Cessna 172RG N6543V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295110

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aviaiton
Registration: N6543V
MSN: RG0766
Total airframe hrs:7171 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear strut collapsed on landing and the airplane departed the runway to the left. While airborne, prior to landing, the pilot heard a "clank" sound and thought it was unusual. When he lowered the landing gear he got an unsafe indication for the left main strut. The pilot decided to return to the airport he departed from. After troubleshooting and circling the airport, the pilot decided to make a landing attempt with the gear down. The post accident examination of the landing gear strut actuator body revealed numerous fractures and signs consistent with an overload event. A Service Bulletin (SB) had been issued by the manufacturer directing landing gear actuator rework and inspection for cracks (in the location of the failures on the accident actuator) at 3,000 hours total time, and at each 500 hour interval thereafter. The SB advised that failure to comply could result in failure of the actuator. Examination of the airplane's maintenance logbooks did not show compliance with the subject SB. The airframe had accumulated a total time in service of 7,171 hours.

Probable Cause: The fracture and failure of the left landing gear actuator. Contributing to the accident was the operator's failure to comply with the manufacturer's service bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA011