Accident Cessna 172P N52254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295112

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52254
MSN: 17274462
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pell City-St. Clair County Airport, AL (PLR/KPLR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was making a crosswind touch and go landing on runway 02. During the landing flare, the student pilot removed the crosswind correction, the student pilot lost directional control, the airplane drifted to the left above the runway, and collided with a tree. One wing received structural damage and the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA013