Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3904D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295127

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Laurent Lobjoit
Registration: N3904D
MSN: 34604
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4918 hours
Engine model:Continenal O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Elsinore, CA
Destination airport:Jean, NV (0L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the airplane nosed over when the pilot executed a forced landing onto a dirt road. The pilot started a descent out of 9,500 feet mean sea level (msl) when the airplane experienced some moderate turbulence. This was followed by an uncommanded reduction of engine power towards idle. The pilot applied carburetor heat and adjusted the fuel mixture. Despite the pilot's manipulation of engine controls, power was not restored. The pilot selected what appeared to him to be a dirt road on which to force land the airplane. While landing the airplane, deep ruts in the road affected the landing and the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed that the total fuel onboard after the accident was 3 gallons. Normal unusable fuel for each tank is 1.5 gallons. However, if the aircraft is not in a level flight attitude, an additional 3.5 gallons of fuel per tank may be unusable due to the aft placement of the fuel line ports in the fuel cells.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA005