Accident Hughes 269A N911HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295131

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Fredricks Aviation Inc.
Registration: N911HC
MSN: 67-280781
Total airframe hrs:12393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Moontown, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to photograph a nearby golf course. As the pilot maneuvered the helicopter to facilitate the purpose of the flight, the tail rotor assembly collided with trees, and the helicopter subsequently collided with the ground. The passenger stated that the helicopter was traveling in a backward motion at approximately 60 feet above the ground. Examination of the downed helicopter revealed that wreckage debris was scattered in the immediate vicinity of the wreckage. The on site examination revealed the helicopter tail rotor struck a tree approximately 60 feet above the ground. The center of impact was nearly vertical in direction, 46 feet from the tree that was struck. The ground scar of the helicopter was consistent with very little or no lateral movement. The downed helicopter came to rest on its left side on a 010-degree magnetic heading approximately 5 nautical miles southeast of downtown Huntsville, Alabama. Examination of the wreckage at the wreckage site revealed the tail boom was separated. The tail rotor blade was separated from the tail boom. The pilot did not report any problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance while hovering out of ground effect, which resulted in a collision with a tree and subsequent uncontrolled collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA011