Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASH 26E D-KFOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29514

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KFOX
MSN: 26166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bütthard -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDGU
Destination airport:EDGU
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Ventus cM at Bütthard. Both powered gliders crashed to the ground killing both pilots. One glider crashed onto the roof of a house, which caused minor to moderate damage to the house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__3X097__Kollision__Buetthard,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_3X097_Kollision_Buetthard.pdf