Fuel exhaustion Accident Price Cuby Acro Trainer N300HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295140

Date:Saturday 4 October 2003
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Price Cuby Acro Trainer
Owner/operator:Brian Feaver
Registration: N300HS
MSN: PRICE 3
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canutillo, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carefree , AZ (18AZ)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a previous flight that morning, the pilot refueled the airplane with 29 gallons of fuel. During cruise flight, he decided not to stop at his original fuel stop and he continued on to his final destination. Approximately 3 hours and 30 minutes into the flight, at 6,500 feet msl, the engine "suddenly lost power," and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby gravel road. During the landing roll, he noticed some children directly in front of the aircraft and applied maximum brakes to avoid them. Subsequently, the airplane nosed-over and came to rest on its nose. The pilot reported the airplane ran out of fuel. No performance data besides that recorded from the previous owner/builder of the airplane were available.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA002