Accident Viking Dragonfly N222TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295148

Date:Friday 3 October 2003
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:
Registration: N222TH
MSN: 491
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Mid-West Engines AE-110-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built experimental airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he was in an en route descent when he advanced the throttle in order to level off. However, the engine did not respond and remained at idle power. His attempts to restore useful power were not successful. He set up for a forced landing. As he turned final, about 50 feet above ground level, he "felt the canard stall with its characteristic nose down bob." He reportedly pushed the nose down and "felt the canard resume flying." The pilot pulled back, raising the nose as the aircraft "pancaked into the ground." The aircraft slid approximately 300 feet on the grass before coming to rest. After the aircraft came to a stop, the pilot noted the engine was "still ticking over smoothly as it had been throughout this experience." He reported that he advanced the throttle once again to see if the engine would respond, however, it did not. A post-accident inspection was conducted. The aircraft was powered by an electronic fuel injected, rotary engine. Control continuity from the cockpit to the engine was verified and no anomalies were noted. Internal engine continuity was verified by propeller shaft/crankshaft rotation. Fuel was present at the inlet and outlet to the filter and the filter itself was clean. Fuel was present in the fuel tanks and appeared to be uncontaminated. The throttle body was intact and appeared fully functional. The manifold pressure orifices at the throttle body and the tubing from each orifice to the manifold pressure sensor was intact and unobstructed. The wiring harness between the sensor and electronic control unit (ECU), including the connectors and connector pins, appeared undamaged. The manifold pressure sensors were tested and functioned properly. The ECU controlled ignition and fuel metering to the engine. According to the manufacturer, a sensor reads manifold pressure at the throttle body. This is provided to the ECU in order to control fuel metering.

Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons and the inadvertent stall of the canard by the pilot on the turn to final during the forced landing, as well as the excessive descent rate causing the aircraft to "pancake" into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA002