Accident Sheppard S-2 N39S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295157

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Sheppard S-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39S
MSN: GS-2
Total airframe hrs:1184 hours
Engine model:Lycoming OV-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Obion, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Obion, TN
Destination airport:Obion, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while practicing steep turns at 2500 feet, elevator control was lost. The airplane began an uncontrolled descent, and collided with the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator control pushrod was broken. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the 1977 Sheppard S-2 airplane had accumulated a total of 1184 total airframe hours. No record of the time in service was recovered for the failed component. Efforts to obtain information from the pilot was not successful.

Probable Cause: The failure of the elevator control pushrod, that resulted in an uncontrolled descent and subsequent in-flight collision with ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA151