Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4451Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295158

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2003
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4451Z
MSN: 18-8798
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Basin City, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basin City, WA
Destination airport:Basin City, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's left wing made contact with multiple mature corn stalks while on short final to the grass runway. The airplane subsequently landed short of the runway resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar and engine mounts.

Probable Cause: Clearance not maintained while on short approach to the runway. A factor was the corn stalks near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03CA200