Accident Cessna 172RG N9564B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295160

Date:Monday 29 September 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation
Registration: N9564B
MSN: 172RG0884
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7748 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intentionally landed the airplane with the landing gear retracted. In preparation for landing, he lowered the landing gear handle but did not get a green safe light. The pilot could visually see that the right main strut was not in position. He cycled the landing gear multiple times and contacted Sunrise Aviation via the radio for troubleshooting assistance but the situation could not be remedied. He decided to make an intentional gear up landing. Examination of the airplane revealed failure of the right landing gear pivot assembly.

Probable Cause: the failure of the right main landing gear pivot assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA290