Accident Piper PA-22 N2291A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295161

Date:Monday 29 September 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Herm Moore
Registration: N2291A
MSN: 22-676
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cle Elum, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN)
Destination airport:Cle Elum, WA (S93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Observing he was low on the glide path during his approach to landing, the pilot added power but still landed 15 feet short of the runway, resulting in the nose gear collapsing. The aircraft continued forward for another 300 feet before encountering a gravel area, which resulted in the airplane flipping over and coming to rest in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: An undershoot due to the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path on final approach to landing. A factor was the gravel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA198