Accident Beechcraft 35-33 N978T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295164

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:18:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N978T
MSN: CD-183
Total airframe hrs:5450 hours
Engine model:Continental 10 470 J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodward-West Woodward Airport, OK (WWR/KWWR)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted an airport sign during the landing roll. The airplane departed the runway prior to reaching a taxiway. When the airplane returned to the taxiway, it impacted an airport sign with the left wing

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA324