Accident Beechcraft T-34 (A-45) N234KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295166

Date:Sunday 28 September 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34 (A-45)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234KC
MSN: G789
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Upon returning to the airport after a local flight, the pilot sequenced himself into the traffic pattern behind an Aviat Husky that was following a De Havilland Beaver. Just after he rolled out on final with his gear down and his flaps retracted for a no-flap landing, the pilot noticed that the Beaver was pulling off of the runway. He therefore continued on final at an airspeed about 10 to 15 knots above the aircraft's no-flap stall speed. As he neared the runway in calm wind conditions, the pilot concluded that the Husky, which had landed just beyond the threshold, would not be exiting the runway before he touched down. He therefore decided to execute a go-around. As he was adding full power, the aircraft encountered a disturbance most likely created by the Beaver, resulting in the left wing suddenly dropping and the aircraft losing about 50 feet of altitude. As the engine revved to full power, the pilot was able get the wings level and stop the altitude loss, but his remedial action was insufficient to fly out of the disturbance, and almost immediately thereafter the right wing dropped and the aircraft fell another 20 feet onto the terrain.

Probable Cause: The inadequacy of the pilot's remedial action taken in an attempt to fly out of an encounter with the wake vortex turbulence created by a preceding aircraft while on short final to land. Factors include calm winds in the area of the final approach course, and the pilot's inadvertent encounter with wake vortex turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA196