Accident Cessna 150A N5581E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295174

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Roger Dale Whaley Ii
Registration: N5581E
MSN: 17081
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlowe, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while en route to the Core Banks Island, he descended to an altitude of 500 feet to survey the site. The pilot reduced flaps, applied carburetor heat, and reduced the power. The engine began to run rough, and full throttle was applied. The carburetor heat control was turned off and the engine quit. During the emergency landing the airplane collided with the ground and came to rest inverted. Examinations of the engine, revealed movement of all the intake and exhaust valves in all combustion cylinders, no anomalies with the ignition system were noted. No mechanical or flight control anomalies were reported by pilot prior to the accident. The Raleigh-Durham International Airport reported a temperature of 75 degrees Fahrenheit with a dew point of 68 degrees Fahrenheit. A review of the icing probability chart revealed conditions were favorable for induction system icing.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA149