Accident Sherman Holie Freebird UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295175

Date:Saturday 27 September 2003
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Sherman Holie Freebird
Owner/operator:Robert Beasley
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Newnan Coweta County Airport, GA (KCCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during climb out from runway 14, the airplane began a slow right turn. The pilot attempted to make a correction but the flight controls did not respond. The pilot reduced power and the airplane turned hard to the right and impacted the ground. Examination of the flight controls revealed the aileron control rod was broken at the stick.

Probable Cause: The failure of the aileron control rod, and subsequent loss of control in-flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA150