Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295178

Date:Thursday 25 September 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:King Flight Service
Registration: N43376
MSN: 28-7415481
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Beaumont-Jefferson County Airport, TX (BPT/KBPT)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff initial climb, the pilot reported the "engine was running rough" and the pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing to a field near the airport. The 515-hour pilot stated that during landing, he "banked [the airplane] sharply to the left to avoid power lines." Subsequently, the left wing left wing impacted the ground and airplane came to rest upright, approximately one mile south of runway 34. Examination of the engine revealed the bottom sparkplugs contained fuel and both magnetos produced spark on all posts. Continuity was established throughout the engine, and thumb compression was noted on all four cylinders. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA232