Accident Cessna 421B N41053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295200

Date:Saturday 20 September 2003
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N41053
MSN: 421B0419
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO520H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing and proceeding on the centerline, the pilot began to make a right turn following the taxi marker onto a taxiway. When the aircraft was off the runway, a brief and unusual nose wobble was detected. The nose of the aircraft then dropped to the runway and the propellers struck the pavement, causing the aircraft to come to an immediate stop. After separating from the aircraft, the nose wheel was observed approximately 3 to 5 feet from where it came to rest. It was observed that the wheel was smoking from the heat at the center bearing axle shaft, and there was a considerable amount of debris scattered near the front and rear of the aircraft. There was also debris from the nose wheel bearing housing found as far as 500 feet behind the aircraft. The nose landing gear structural attach points were substantially damaged. An FAA inspector reported the nose wheel bearing had failed and separated from the nose fork. The inspector also reported that the bearing and roller retainer on one side of the axle had disintegrated and was missing, while the bearing on the opposite side was void of any lubrication.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the nose landing gear while taxiing due to the failure of the nose wheel bearing. A factor was the lack of lubrication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2022 N747GH unknown 0 La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP) unk