Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3386U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295224

Date:Monday 15 September 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3386U
MSN: 18254786
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3802 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing at a remote airstrip next to his cabin, which is located next to a river. The airstrip, positioned on a 260/080 degree magnetic orientation, is about 1,100 feet long and 100 feet wide. The threshold of runway 26 begins at the bank of the river. The pilot said that during the landing, the nose wheel struck the lip of the river bank. The airplane then nosed over, and received damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the distance/altitude to the touchdown point during landing, which resulted in an undershoot and collision with a river bank. A factor contributing to the accident was the presence of a river bank that formed the beginning of the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA116