Accident Piper PA-18 N3795Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295226

Date:Sunday 14 September 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3795Z
MSN: 18-7486
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:7056 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iliamna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing a small lake in a float-equipped airplane to reposition onto a larger lake in the area. He said that as he applied takeoff power, the left wing was immediately lifted by gusty winds. He applied left aileron, but the airplane continued to roll to the right. The right wing contacted the water and the airplane either nosed, or rolled, over. The pilot indicated that gusty wind conditions from the north may have been affected by a hill adjacent to the lake. The pilot said that prior to takeoff from the remote lake, he utilized a satellite phone to obtain weather information for his planned destination, and also for the area of departure. The pilot said he learned that the destination had gusty winds and turbulence. The closest weather reporting station, located 30 miles away, had winds of 13 knots from the north.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the takeoff run, which resulted in the airplane nosing over in the water. Factors contributing to the accident were wind gusts, and the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA115