Accident Cessna 172M N73179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295227

Date:Sunday 14 September 2003
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Timothy Amalong
Registration: N73179
MSN: 17267306
Engine model:Lycoming O320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing and the nose landing gear collapsed. On final, the airspeed decreased and a high sink rate developed about 5 feet above the runway surface. The pilot applied power but the airplane impacted the runway. He attempted a go-around and increased power. As the airplane established a slight climb, he partially retracted the flaps. The airplane came back down and collided with the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane skidded on its nose. The pilot felt the accident was the result of the airplane being at too slow of airspeed on final and his delayed reaction. The METAR reported winds from 330 degrees at 4 knots; the pilot was landing runway 11R.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare. A contributing factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA288