Accident Skystar Kitfox Classic IV N10224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295228

Date:Sunday 14 September 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Classic IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10224
MSN: C0010-0263
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limington, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limington, ME (63B)
Destination airport:(63B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt tail-wheeled airplane was landing on a 2,973-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that during the flare, the airplane's nose pitched up and he continued to a 3-point landing. The tail-wheel and main landing gear came down "rather hard," and the right main landing gear failed. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck trees. The accident flight was the airplane's first flight after being assembled. Examination of the airplane did not revealed any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot reported about 140 hours of total flight experience, which included 1.7 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA210