Accident Bell 47G-5 N7060J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295232

Date:Saturday 13 September 2003
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Soilserv Inc
Registration: N7060J
MSN: 25017
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greenfield, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with power lines during an aerial application. As the pilot was lining up the helicopter in the corner of the lot, the helicopter descended into a wire. The wire wrapped around the mast and control linkages and the helicopter began pitching in an unusual manner. He attempted to level off; however, the controls were unresponsive and the helicopter collided with the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires due to an inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2019 N7060J Wilbur-ellis Co 0 King City, California sub
Heavy landing