Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8702X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295234

Date:Friday 12 September 2003
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8702X
MSN: 18253102
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4660 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rushville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rushville, IN (KPVT)
Destination airport:Rushville, IN (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the airstrip during an initial takeoff climb. The pilot reported that the windsock was indicating calm winds prior to his takeoff. He stated he used 2 notches of flaps and rotated at an airspeed of 58 to 60 knots. The pilot reported the airplane reached an altitude of about 10 feet when it started back down. The airplane impacted the terrain in what the pilot thinks was a nose down attitude. The airplane came to rest partially on the airstrip and partially in the bordering corn field.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during the initial takeoff climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA310