Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N60MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295236

Date:Thursday 11 September 2003
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N60MS
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:186 hours
Engine model:Hapi 602--D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarinda, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarinda, IA (N/A)
Destination airport:Clarinda Municipal Airport, IA (ICL/KICL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged when it hit a roadway sign and subsequently impacted the terrain immediately after takeoff from a gravel road. The pilot had reportedly made a precautionary landing due to deteriorating weather. Approximately 3 hours after the precautionary landing, the weather cleared and the pilot felt that he would be able to takeoff safely. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft began "hopping" on the gravel, according to the pilot. He reportedly transitioned to a soft field takeoff procedure, but the aircraft started "sliding on the gravel." The pilot noted that he rotated prematurely and due to the gradual downhill terrain, was soon out of ground effect. He stated: "I decided to climb out straight ahead and go under the power lines. I lowered the nose for speed and thought that I had cleared the stop sign." However, the left main landing gear caught the sign causing the aircraft to flip over and subsequently impact the terrain.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from the roadway sign. The loose gravel and the sign were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA309