Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9332D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295240

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9332D
MSN: 22-6352
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing, a gust of wind pushed the tail up causing the pilot to lose control of the airplane. During the ground loop to the left the right wing, empennage and center section of the of the airplane sustained substantial damage. There was also damage to the right landing gear and the tail wheel. The wind at the time of the accident was reported to be from 230 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which led to a loss of control and subsequent ground loop. A contributing factor was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2005 N9332D 0 Gordon, Nebraska sub