Accident Cessna 150L N18158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295241

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18158
MSN: 15073831
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7219 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:K Ranch Airport, TX (3TE0) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:K Ranch Airport, TX (3TE0)
Destination airport:K Ranch Airport, TX (3TE0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon landing approach at a private grass and dirt airstrip, he decided to execute a go around. He applied full engine power but did not “achieve good speed and lift” and then decided that “landing was best.” Upon landing, the airplane encountered a rough area of the field; the nose landing gear dug in and subsequently collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airframe sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N18158
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/38efde5d56f3f79dce42cd2134bd1e7f96678b6b (photo)

Location