Accident Pober Pixie N872UE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295242

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Pober Pixie
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N872UE
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen Pober Pixie 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sterling, CO
Destination airport:Mc Donald , KS (5KS8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just purchased the airplane. During the second takeoff the airplane encountered a “violent variable wind gust'; the left wing rose unexpectedly, and the airplane stalled. The pilot reported that there was not enough altitude to recover and the airplane impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of takeoff, wind was reported as 250° at 23 knots, gusting to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the takeoff with strong gusty surface wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA013
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=872UE

Location