Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4171W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295243

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2022
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:MPS Flying Circus LLC
Registration: N4171W
MSN: 32-40250
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Osawatomie-Paola Municipal Airport (K18), Paola, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:Osawatomie-Paola Municipal Airport, KS (K18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 12, 2022, at 1512 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32-300, N4171W, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Paola, Kansas. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that while the airplane was on the downwind leg for landing at the destination airport, he changed the fuel tank selection to the left main wing fuel tank. The airplane’s touchdown point was beyond a 1/3 down the runway, and the airplane lifted off about 2/3 down the runway for a touch and go. The airplane was about 100-150 ft above the runway, with no runway remaining, when the engine lost power. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a small clearing ahead of the airplane. The airplane stalled and impacted the terrain as the pilot maneuvered to clear trees along the flightpath. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.

A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane had useable fuel and there was no fuel contamination from drained fuel tank samples. An engine test run revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal engine operation.

The previous airplane owner stated that sometimes when selecting different fuel tanks on the accident airplane with the selector, if the detent was not hit right on, it could be an issue. A lack of a positive selection of the fuel selector could have allowed engine operation for a short time, such as from downwind to landing, due to the limited fuel available downstream of the fuel selector. Also, a change in fuel system configuration while the airplane was in the traffic pattern does not mitigate the risks from an improper selection as afforded by making such a selection before reaching the traffic pattern altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper positioning of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power during a departure climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-in-miami-county-kansas-injures-1
https://news.yahoo.com/plane-crash-miami-county-kansas-235746150.html
https://www.kmbc.com/article/miami-county-injury-plane-crash-paola/41603508

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4171W
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4f0b1&lat=38.542&lon=-94.917&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2022-10-12
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n4171w#2dd1ae14
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4171W/history/20221012/1936Z/KOJC/K81

Location