Accident Dusseau Kitfox N20TZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295246

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2003
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dusseau Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20TZ
MSN: 596080188
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:Canadian Air Motive (Honda) CAM 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nikiski, AK (6Z1)
Destination airport:Nikiski, AK (6Z1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that after takeoff, as he climbed the experimental/homebuilt airplane to about 1,200 feet above the ground, the engine began to misfire, and he elected to return to the departure airstrip. As the flight entered the traffic pattern for landing, he retarded the throttle to begin his approach, and all engine power was lost. During the emergency approach to the 1,740 foot long gravel-covered airstrip, he inadvertently flew further down the airstrip than planned. After touchdown, he was unable to stop his landing roll before reaching the end of the airstrip. The airplane subsequently rolled down an embankment, into an area of swampy, soft terrain, and nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot did not indicate what precipitated the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an overrun during the emergency landing, and subsequent nose over in swampy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA112