Accident Aero Commander 680 N233S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295248

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:John Fiala
Registration: N233S
MSN: 680-443-114
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480-B1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porter, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleveland, TX (6R3)
Destination airport:Willams Airport, TX (9X1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,508-hour pilot lost control of the twin-engine airplane while landing on runway 17. The airplane went off to the side of the runway and hit a runway light. He reported that he "hit a gust of wind" while landing. The airplane rolled for about 400 feet before coming to a stop. An examination of the aircraft revealed that the nose wheel had collapsed into the wheel well, and the forward main bulkhead was bent and pushed out.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the airplane while landing. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA222